Institutionen för biologisk grundutbildning

Färdiga rapporter 2004

UPTEC X 04 001 – Henrik Magnusson
Entreprenörskolan i Uppsala

UPTEC X 04 002 – Peter Guterstam
Entreprenörskolan i Uppsala

UPTEC X 04 003 – Karin Björhall
"Depletion strategies prior to proteomic analysis for biomarker discovery in human serum samples"
AstraZeneca R&D in Mölndal
Sammanfattning Arbetet

UPTEC X 04 004 – Anna Persson
Entreprenörskolan i Uppsala

UPTEC X 04 005 – Ulrika Wiberg
"Response enhancement in SPR using lipophilic antibodies"
Biacore AB
Sammanfattning Arbetet

UPTEC X 04 006 – Josefin Bolik
"Development of a miniaturised and simplified procedure for evaluation of signal transduction pathways"
Gyros AB
Sammanfattning Arbetet

UPTEC X 04 007 – Jonas Ekstedt
"Implementing RegNum - a database of cladenames"
Uppsala universitet
Sammanfattning Arbetet

UPTEC X 04 008 – Hanna Berglind
"In vitro regulation of neuronal markers in differentiating adult mouse neural stem cells"
Neuronova AB
Sammanfattning Arbetet

UPTEC X 04 009 – Karin von Post
"New chromatographic media for plasmid DNA purification"
Amersham Biosciences AB
Sammanfattning Arbetet

UPTEC X 04 010 – Björn Sällström
"Modelling of body temperature in rats: circadian rhytm, chemically induced hypothermia and tolerance development"
AstraZeneca R&D Södertälje
SammanfattningArbetet
Nominerad till Lilla Polhemspriset 2004!

UPTEC X 04 011 – Caroline Gustafsson
"Signaling by inflammatory G protein-coupled receptors in T lymphocytes"
Lund University
Sammanfattning Arbetet

UPTEC X 04 012 – Jennie Larsson
Pharmacia Diagnostics

UPTEC X 04 013 – Johan Hattne
"Quantum chemical study of the UV-induced psoralen-DNA reaction"
Uppsala University
Sammanfattning Arbetet

UPTEC X 04 014 – Markus Klint
"Development of a diagnostic method for Legionella species based on the RNase P RNA-gene rnpB"
Uppsala University Hospital
Sammanfattning Arbetet

UPTEC X 04 015 – Anna-Sara Dahlström
"Alignment media for studying protein structures by NMR"
Lund University
Sammanfattning Arbetet

UPTEC X 04 016 – Lisa Fransson
"Interaction of inhibitory peptides with an aminoglycoside-3´-O-phosphotransferase"
Heinrich-Heine Universität Düsseldorf, Germany
Sammanfattning Arbetet

UPTEC X 04 017 – Cecilia Grundberg
"Cartilage regeneration: Injectable matrix for bone marrow stem cells"
Uppsala universitet
SammanfattningArbetet

UPTEC X 04 018 – Lina Hultin Rosenberg
Astra Zeneca R&D Södertälje

UPTEC X 04 019 – Andreas Bernsel
"Analysis of SNP microarray data using the rough set approach"
Uppsala universitet
Sammanfattning Arbetet

UPTEC X 04 020 – Lena Eriksson
"Integrated matrix metalloprotease assays in CD-microlaboratories"
Gyros AB
Sammanfattning Arbetet

UPTEC X 04 021 – Kristoffer Forslund
"VisRD - visual recombination detection"
Uppsala universitet
Sammanfattning Arbetet

UPTEC X 04 022 – Sara Nystedt
"Expression of target protein and Affibody molecule in Pichia pastoris"
Affibody AB
Sammanfattning Arbetet

UPTEC X 04 023 – Martin Eklund
"A rough sets approach to gene network inference"
Uppsala universitet
Sammanfattning Arbetet

UPTEC X 04 024 – Erik Kanders
"Konfidentiell t.o.m. mars 2014"
Pharmacia Diagnostics AB

UPTEC X 04 025 – Jens Carlsson
"Protein binding in proteins: pKa calculations with explicit and implicit solvent"
The Scripps Research Institute, San Diego, USA
Sammanfattning Arbetet

UPTEC X 04 026 – Tomas Lindgren
"Detection of mucin adlayers with a probe specific for the Thomsen-Friedenreich antigen"
Uppsala universitet
Sammanfattning Arbetet

UPTEC X 04 027 – Maria Werner
"Numerical solution to the master equation using the linear noise approximation"
Uppsala universitet
Sammanfattning Arbetet

UPTEC X 04 028 – Martin Andér
"Implementation of a generalized Born/surface area algorithm for solvation energy calculations in the molecular dynamics program Q"
Uppsala universitet
Sammanfattning Arbetet

UPTEC X 04 029 – Björn Lindh
"Feature selection with support machines in functional genomics"
Linköpings universitet
Sammanfattning Arbetet

UPTEC X 04 030 – Jessika Allard
"The effect of viral clearance methods on protein quality"
Biovitrum AB
Sammanfattning Arbetet

UPTEC X 04 031 – Björn Olovsson
Biacore AB, Uppsala

UPTEC X 04 032 – Henrik Hallingbäck
"Peroxidases: A computational study of ligand binding and enzyme kinetics"
EML-Research Institute, Heidelberg, Germany
Sammanfattning Arbetet

UPTEC X 04 033 – Gustav Salomonsson
"Refinement of HIV-1 protease inhibitor crystal structures"
Department of Cell and Molecular Biology, Uppsala university
Sammanfattning Arbetet

UPTEC X 04 034 – Sara Brolin
"Combined effect of radionuclide tumour targeting and lysosomotropic substances"
Uppsala universitet
Sammanfattning Arbetet

UPTEC X 04 035 – Åsa Innings
"Bacterial species determination using bioinformatic tools and the Pyrosequencing technology"
Biotage AB
Sammanfattning Arbetet

UPTEC X 04 036 – Ragnar Stolt
"Peptide mapping by capillary/standard LC/MS and multivariate analysis"
AstraZeneca
Sammanfattning Arbetet

UPTEC X 04 037 – Lisa Norling
"Expression and purification trials of LRR-domains from Slit2"
EMBL, Grenoble, France
SammanfattningArbetet

UPTEC X 04 038 – Eva Berglund
"Assessing the quality of clusters in microarray data – a comparison of functional and numerical measures "
AstraZeneca
SammanfattningArbetet

UPTEC X 04 039 – Johan Reimegård
"Bioinformatical and experimental approaches to miRNA in Arabidopsis thaliana"
Uppsala universitet
Sammanfattning Arbetet

UPTEC X 04 040 – Niclas Kongsholm
"Use of logistic regression to model gene-gene interaction in case-control studies"
AstraZeneca
Sammanfattning Arbetet

UPTEC X 04 041 – Per Larsson
"Computer simulations of protein folding and energetics in hydrogen bonding"
Uppsala universitet
Sammanfattning Arbetet

UPTEC X 04 042 – Anna Bauer
Pharmacia Diagnostics

UPTEC X 04 043 – Anna Lundquist
"Arterial calcification in bone mineralization deficient mice"
The Burnham Institute, San Diego, USA
Sammanfattning Arbetet

UPTEC X 04 044 – Mårten Wahlberg
"High-resolution structure of R.rubrum nicotinamide nucleotide transhydrogenase domain I with and without bound substrate"
The Scripps research institute, USA
Sammanfattning Arbetet

UPTEC X 04 045 – Konstantin Doubrovinski
"Developing a model for dynamic relocation of Soj in Bacillus subtilis"
Imperial College, London, UK
Sammanfattning Arbetet

UPTEC X 04 046 – Leonard Csenki
"Reconstruction of diffraction space from noisy diffraction images"
Uppsala Universitet
Sammanfattning Arbetet
Nominerad till Lilla Polhemspriset 2004!

UPTEC X 04 047 – Daniel Andersson
"Finding novel full length genes using EST data"
Uppsala University
Sammanfattning Arbetet

UPTEC X 04 048 – Jeanette Grundström
"The screening of a basophil cDNAlibrary in search of novel lineage-specific proteins"
Uppsala universitet
Sammanfattning Arbetet